Privacy Statement

Status: December 5, 2019

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

Our website can be used without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis, unless absolutely necessary for the operation of the website.

This website uses your data sparingly and only processes technically necessary data that does not require your consent. Therefore this website does not have a “Cockie-Bar” for obtaining your consent.

Responsible

Salzburg Research Forschungsgesellschaft m.b.H., Jakob Haringer Straße 5/3, 5020 Salzburg, info@salzburgresearch.at, 0662/2288-0 is responsible for processing your personal data on this website.

Hosting

This website is hosted by Salzburg Research itself. We process personal connection data for the purpose of data and failure security for a maximum period of 7 days.

The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (technical security measures).

Server Logfiles

We process personal data such as IP address in a server log file for a maximum period of 7 days for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing operational safety on the legal basis of justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lif. f DSGVO (technical security measures).

  • Timestamp (date and time of the hit)
  • Type of request of the user
  • IP of the user
  • referrer information of the user (i.e. the source of the access)
  • User’s client (type of client, client version)
  • User’s operating system (device, OS version of device)

Map services

On this website, we use the services of card service providers in the form of iFrame embedding. This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables convenient use of the map functions.

Wikimedia Cloud Services

We process connection data and browser data as joint responsible with Wikimedia Cloud Services, The Wikimedia Foundation, ℅ CT Corporation System, 818 West Seventh Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017, USA for the purpose of displaying an interactive map for the duration of the display of the map.

The legal basis for the processing is the consent given by you pursuant to § 96 para. 3 TKG ivm. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. A connection to Wikimedia Cloud Services will only be established after your consent by clicking on a button.

Wikimedia Cloud Services is solely responsible for any further independent processing of the data by Wikimedia Cloud Services. Details can be found in the Wikimedia Cloud Services data protection declaration.

Video Services

On our website, we offer you the possibility to watch our YouTube videos directly via an iFrame embedding. After granting your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a DSGVO, we enable the service provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland to collect personal data from you for the purpose of playing the video for the duration of the website accessed. We do not process or store the data collected by Google. Your consent is only valid until you leave the respective website and will not be stored.

We use the following services:

Service: Youtube
Operator: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en#intro

Analysis services

On our website, we use analysis services for the purpose of analysing the use of our website, correcting errors and further developing the content.

Local analysis software

Using local analysis software, we process connection data and browser data for the purpose of analysing the use of our website, correcting errors and further developing the content, up to and including the point of objection.

The legal basis for the processing is the technical necessity of the processing of analysis data according to § 96 Abs. 3 TKG ivm. concerning Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which is absolutely necessary to provide the service of a website explicitly requested by the users.

Social media

Online presence in social media

We maintain an online presence on social networks and platforms in order to communicate with actual and potential users who are active on those networks and platforms and to inform them there of project details. When using the relevant networks and platforms, the relevant terms and conditions of business and privacy statements of the operators concerned will apply.

Share buttons

Our website has buttons on various pages to share the page content on social media platforms. The buttons have been conceptualised in order to protect the personal data of visitors to our website, as the script behind the buttons (computer program) does not collect or process any personal data. Exact information concerning the function of the buttons is provided by Heise Verlag as the publisher of the specialist IT magazine c’t and as the developer of the buttons.

Visitors who wish to share our pages will be referred directly to the “share” pages of the relevant social media platforms after clicking on the buttons. It is only at this stage that the scripts necessary in order to share the page contents will be loaded. This process is then governed by the terms and conditions of business and the privacy statements agreed to by the website visitor with the relevant social media platforms. Precise information concerning this matter is provided by the relevant platforms Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter.

Right of Objection

If the processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. If there are no compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing on our part, the processing of your data will be discontinued on the basis of this legal basis.

The legality of the data processed up to the point of objection is not affected by the objection.

Right of Withdrawal

You have the right to revoke any consent given to us at any time. In the case of written consent, the revocation can only be made in writing; in the case of consent to receive electronic advertising, this can also be done by clicking on the unsubscribe link. In this case, processing will be discontinued unless there is another legal basis.

The legality of the data processed until the revocation is not affected by the revocation.

Rights affected

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data.

If the legal basis for processing your personal data exists in your consent or in a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data transferability.

You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority. The contact details of the Austrian Data Protection Authority are as follows: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, A-1030 Vienna.